Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N6055W, Monday 17 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 2000
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Stamps Spraying Service Inc.
Registration: N6055W
MSN: 401-0963
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panhandle, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:NONE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was fueled, loaded with chemical, and departed to spray a field. The airplane was making a climbing right turn to re-enter the field when the nose dropped and, subsequently, the airplane entered a steep descent and impacted the ground. According to data from a SATLOC GPS, most of the turns made during the flight had a diameter of 1,000 feet. The data ended with the airplane completing 230 degrees of a right turn with a diameter of 660 feet. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted the ground in a near vertical attitude. Partial flight control continuity was established for the aileron and elevators, and continuity was established for the rudder. The engine and propeller exhibited evidence of producing power at the time of impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21467&key=1