Accident Air Command 532 Commander Elite N91359, Saturday 23 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 1988
Time:13:45
Type:Air Command 532 Commander Elite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91359
MSN: 3672167
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:BOMBARDIER ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baytown Airport, 3.5 miles N of Baytown, Harris County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baytown Airport, Baytown TX (HPY/KHPY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO TAKEOFF AND TURN RIGHT CROSSWIND. DURING THE CROSSWIND, THE RPM INCREASED SUDDENLY. THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED NOSE DOWNWARDS, IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A VERTICAL DESCENT AND BURNED. THE PILOT/BUILDER HAD A TOTAL OF 5 HRS IN THE NEW AIRCRAFT. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT STRUCTURAL, ROTOR, OR SYSTEM FAILURE WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE MANUFACTURER OF THE KITS FOR THE AIRCRAFT INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT IS EASY TO OVER CONTROL AND CAN LEAD TO PORPOISING WHICH IS DIFFICULT TO CORRECT.

CAUSES: AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY PILOT IN COMMAND
PORPOISE/PILOT-INDUCED OSCILLATION [INADVERTENT] BY PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT BY PILOT IN COMMAND

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW88DRA15 at http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26228
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=91359