Accident Aerotechnik L-13SEH Vivat N64RG, Wednesday 23 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 2000
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic L13S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotechnik L-13SEH Vivat
Owner/operator:Boston Gliders, Inc
Registration: N64RG
MSN: 930429
Total airframe hrs:789 hours
Engine model:Aerotechnik M/MK II AE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:PYM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the flight instructor told the pilot who was receiving his biennial flight review that it was windy and 'they should fly conservatively.' The flight instructor and pilot departed, and soared the motor glider 'in strong lift conditions' in the vicinity of the airport in the power-off configuration. Upon returning to the airport, the flight instructor decided to land in the power off configuration. The pilot delayed the turn to base. Upon turning base, the pilot was uncomfortable with the approach and released control of the motor glider to the flight instructor. The flight instructor then turned the motor glider directly toward the airport and 'very heavy sinking air' was encountered. The flight instructor prepared to land short of the asphalt runway on the grass, but was unable to maintain enough lift to clear the trees bordering the airport. The motor glider descended through the trees, sheared off a large section of the right wing, and came to rest on the right side partially inverted. The speed brake handle was found in the fully extended position. The right speed brake was extended, and the left speed brake was found retracted. The landing runway was 24, and the winds were from 220 degrees at 16 gusting to 23 knots. Examination of the motor glider revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor was the flight instructor's improper use of speed brakes and the strong gusty winds with downdrafts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20495&key=1