Accident Piper PA-22-135 N8693C, Saturday 6 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 1989
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Steven Evans
Registration: N8693C
MSN: 22-1329
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3166 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP LEFT BANK WHILE CLIMBING AFTER LIFT-OFF, THEN IT DROPPED FROM VIEW. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MAKING A STEEP TURN AFTER TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28235