Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3762A, Friday 17 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 2000
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3762A
MSN: 22-2004
Total airframe hrs:2937 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ONO
Destination airport:Weiser, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the climb-out from takeoff at about 200 feet above ground level, the left wing just outboard of the lift strut wing attach points folded upward. The aircraft then went into a vertical descent with the wing section trailing and still attached by what one witness thought were the control cables. The aircraft continued the vertical descent to ground collision. During the descent the forward left wing lift strut separated. Sections of the left side forward and aft lift strut attach fittings and fork assemblies were examined by an NTSB metallurgist. The metallurgist reported that all fracture features and deformation were typical of overstress fractures under bending load. Historical maintenance documentation revealed that the pilot, a non-mechanic, had been doing extensive structural maintenance on the aircraft since the late 1970's, and then having a certified mechanic sign-off his work.
Probable Cause: Overstress loading to the left wing lift strut resulting in the left wing folding upward during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22337&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 1982 N3762A Private 0 Weiser, ID sub