Accident Piper PA-22 N3555A, Wednesday 10 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1994
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Read, Brian R.
Registration: N3555A
MSN: 22-1829
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2557 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Butte Falls, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prospect, OR (64S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE CIRCLING AT A LOW ALTITUDE OVER HIS PROPERTY. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK A 100-FOOT TALL FIR TREE AND IMPACTED TERRAIN. BRANCHES FROM THE TREE WERE CUT BY THE PROPELLER AND FOUND ALONG THE WRECKAGE PATH. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WAS FOUND. THE GROUND WITNESS WAS AN ACQUAINTANCE OF THE PILOT AND STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD FLOWN OVER HIS PROPERTY ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE LESS THAN THREE MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE FROM TREES WHILE MANEUVERING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA208

Location