Accident Piper PA-22 N3254Z, Saturday 19 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 1988
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3254Z
MSN: 22-7202
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3438 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Angel Fire, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angel Fire, NM (AXX)
Destination airport:Clovis, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT COULD NOT OUTCLIMB RAPIDLY RISING TERRAIN OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES/TERRAIN. EXAM OF WRECKAGE DISCLOSED FOULED PLUGS FROM RICH MIXTURE AND LOW CYL COMPRESSION. EXAM OF AIRPORT INFO DID NOT DESCRIBE TOPOGRAPHY HAZARDS. PILOT INFORMATION INDICATED A LACK OF HIGH ALTITUDE AIRPORT OPERATIONS,MOUNTAIN TRAINING, AND/OR EXPERIENCE. AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY WAS INADEQUATE TO MEET THE FIRST CLIMB SEGMENT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE TIME WAS ABOUT 8,500 FEET. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25248