Accident Piper PA-20 N6957K, Sunday 5 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 1982
Time:08:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Dick Nash
Registration: N6957K
MSN: 20-61
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iliamna, AK
Destination airport:Thompson Field
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 0837 THE PLT CALLED KENAI TOWER & REPORTED 8 MI WEST INBOUND FOR LANDING. AT 0845 HE REPORTED THAT HE WOULD BE LANDING ON THE BEACH. AT 0847 HE REPORTED THAT HE WOULD NOT MAKE THE BEACH & WOULD BE GOING INTO THE WATER. THE ACFT & OCCUPANTS WERE NOT RECOVERED. THE PLT'S FLIGHT PLAN WAS FOR 2+30, & HIS REPORTED FUEL ABOARD WAS 3+00. THE ACTUAL FLT TIME WAS 2+22. DURING HIS WX BRIEFING THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT LAKE CLARK PASS WAS FORECAST TO BE MARGINAL TO CLOSED. HE WAS ALSO ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO FORECAST CEILINGS BELOW 1,000 FT & VISIBILITIES BELOW 3 MI FOR THE BRISTOL BAY AREA. ACFT DAMAGE & INJURY INDEX PRESUMED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04204