Accident Piper PA-20 N6901K, Thursday 27 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 1987
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6901K
MSN: 20-3
Total airframe hrs:2168 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chelan, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED MAKING A ENGINE OUT LANDING AT HIS PRIVATE GRASS/DIRT STRIP. THE DIRT STRIP IS LOCATED ON A PLATEAU WITH THE RUNWAY STARTING AT THE EDGE OF THE PLATEAU. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE BELOW THE RUNWAY LEVEL ON A HEADING PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY. THE MAGNETO SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PILOT HAD PRACTICED DEAD ENG LANDINGS AT THE AIRSTRIP BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31932