Accident McDonnell Douglas 369D N5200Y, Sunday 16 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 1997
Time:20:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas 369D
Owner/operator:San Diego Sheriff's Dept
Registration: N5200Y
MSN: 1198D
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4806 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sheriff's pilot and qualified observer attempted a takeoff from a hover at a remote canyon in night visual meteorological conditions. The crew was using the helicopter's search light within the previous 15 minutes and the pilot's eyes were not dark adapted. The searchlight was turned off by the observer during the takeoff and the pilot became disoriented. The helicopter descended vertically, struck the ground, and bounced over 100 feet rearward. The public-use agency's training program did not provide for night recurrent emergency procedure training, recurrent night physiology training, or crew resource management training for night flight.

Probable Cause: Spatial disorientation and temporary visual impairment that led to a loss of aircraft control as result of difficulty to light adaptivity. Contributing was the crew coordination and inadequate night flight recurrency training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97GA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97GA105

Location