Accident Cessna A185E N70168, Saturday 30 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 1988
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Temsco Airlines
Registration: N70168
MSN: 18502033
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liscome Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ketchikan, AK (KTN)
Destination airport:Security Cove, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN A NARROW, TREE-LINED AREA JUST ABOVE A SMALL COVE, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE MANEUVERING, IN PREPARATION FOR A LANDING ON A LAKE. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES IN-FLIGHT WHILE IN AN UNUSUAL ATTITUDE AND THEN STRUCK THE WATER. POOR VISIBILITY DUE TO HEAVY RAIN EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT WAS LIMITED TO VFR AIR TAXI FLIGHTS ONLY. HE HAS NO HISTORY OF RECENT INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME OR EXPERIENCE. EXAM OF THE AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS AND POWERPLANT DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26387