Accident Cessna A185E N2212T, Saturday 14 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 December 1991
Time:14:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Gerald O'brien Salazar
Registration: N2212T
MSN: 185-1364
Total airframe hrs:7184 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE HAD JUST TAKEN OFF BEHIND ANOTHER AIRPLANE, BOTH WITH A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER REACHING ABOUT 350 FEET AGL, BECAUSE OF THE LOW CLOUDS, HE BEGAN TO LOSE SIGHT OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE. WHEN HE REDUCED POWER TO STOP THE CLIMB, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. HE ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A STEEP 180 DEGREE DESCENDING TURN FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING INTO THE WIND. THE AIRPLANE HIT THE WATER IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE BEFORE THE TURN WAS COMPLETED. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FACTORS INCLUDE A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR THE MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA019

Location