Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N94657, Thursday 25 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 November 1982
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Virgil Van Overschelde
Registration: N94657
MSN: 18266477
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bryant, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mitchell, SD
Destination airport:Milbank, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN AN OPEN, FLAT, STUBBLE FIELD JUST SOUTH OF BRYANT SD. THE ANGLE OF IMPACT WAS 45 DEGREES NOSE DOWN, WITH WINGS LEVEL. FIRE AFTER IMPACT CONSUMED MOST OF THE WRECKAGE AND THE 5 OCCUPANTS RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. THEWEATHER WAS IFR WITH LOW CEILINGS AND THE NIGHT WAS GETTING DARK EARLIER THAN USUAL. WITNESSES HAD OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFTFLYING VERY LOW AND ALMOST COLLIDING WITH HIGH OBJECTS SUCH AS WATER TANKS. ON HIS LAST PULL-UP OVER THE TOWN THE PILOT APPARENTLY CLIMBED INTO THE CLOUDS. LOST CONTROL IN A STALL AND CAME DOWN AT A STEEP ANGLE. HE WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED AND HAD NOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THIS FLIGHT. IRONICALLY THE FIELD HE CRASHED IN WOULD HAVE MADE A GOOD PLACEFOR A LANDING IF HE HAD STAYED IN CONTROL AND COULD HAVE SEEN IT. THE CEILING WAS 700 FEET VISIBILITY 5 MILES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04547