Accident Cessna 152 N6422M, Saturday 30 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 1989
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:West Coast Air Center
Registration: N6422M
MSN: 15284721
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(WJF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER TOOK OFF FOR A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT TO CONDUCT A VOR RECEIVER CHECK. HIS CHECK POINT WAS OVER THE AIRPORT OF DEPARTURE. THE FLIGHT FAILED TO RETURN AND WAS REPORTED MISSING SIX HOURS AFTER ITS TAKEOFF. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND EIGHTEEN HOURS LATER, IMPACTED IN THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN APPROXIMATELY 18 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. WEATHER REPORTS FOR THE TIME FRAME OF THE ACCIDENT NOTED THAT THE TOPS OF THE MOUNTAINS WERE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ENTER INTO IMC WHILE FLYING UNDER VFR. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO ACCIDENT WERE: LOW CEILINGS, POOR PLANNING AND DECISIONS, FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT BRIEFING AND NOT PERFORMING A WEATHER EVALUATION.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29406