Accident Cessna 150F N8320G, Thursday 3 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 November 1983
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8320G
MSN: 15062420
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montpelier, IN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE ACFT & FLEW A PREVIOUS CO-OWNER TO MONTPELIER, IN, WHERE HE LANDED AT ABOUT DUSK. THE PREVIOUS CO-OWNER DEPLANED. HE SAID THAT AFTER THE ACFT TOOK OFF, HE SAW IT TURN TO THE WEST & DEPART TOWARD MARION. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED BY NUMEROUS RESIDENTS, CIRCLING OVER PORTLAND, IN, APRX 16 MI SOUTHEAST OF MONTELIER, AT LOW ALT. THE RESIDENTS REPORTED THAT IT WAS MAKING FREQUENT DIVES, CLIMBS & CIRCLES AT LOW ALTITUDES. AT APRX 1830, IT CRASHED WHILE IN A STEEP DIVE. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. HOWEVER, THERE WAS EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE ACFT & EVIDENCE THAT IT HAD IMPACTED AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. PATHOLOGICAL & TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMS REVEALED NO SIGNIFICATNT FACTORS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45006