Accident Beechcraft 77 Skipper N3818U, Sunday 6 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 1988
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77 Skipper
Owner/operator:Aviatin Instruction
Registration: N3818U
MSN: WA 223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA MADE A LONG STRAIGHT IN FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT'S RADIO TRANSMITTER WAS INOP. AFTERWARD THE CESSNA PIC RPTED THAT INITIALLY HE SAW THE BEECH ON A LEFT BASE. LATER HE STATED THE BEECH WAS HEADING AWAY FROM THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE BEECH FLYING A NORMAL TRAFFIC PATTERN AND ARRIVING ON FINAL ABOVE & SLIGHTLY BEHIND THE CESSNA. THE BEECH BEGAN A STEEPER, FASTER DESCENT & COLLIDED WITH THE CESSNA FROM BEHIND. THE INVESTIGATION UNCOVERED INTENSE ANIMOSITY BETWEEN THE CESSNA OPERATIONS AND THE FLIGHT SCHOOL WHERE THE BEECH WAS BASED. CORPORATE PILOTS COMPLAINED ABOUT TRAFFIC PATTERN DISCOURTESY BY TWO ACFT WHOSE DESCRIPTIONS MATCHED THE ACFT INVOLVED IN THIS COLLISION. A WITNESS REPORTED HEARING THE BEECH MAKING POSITION REPORTS IN THE PATTERN. ANOTHER WITNESS STATED THAT THE CESSNA RADIO WAS RECEIVING SATISFACTORILLY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25189