Accident Cessna 172N N5365D, Thursday 7 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 October 1993
Time:21:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aerovision, Inc.
Registration: N5365D
MSN: 17272548
Total airframe hrs:4325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from a day long charter flight. About 2000 hours, the pilot dropped his passengers in Flagstaff, Arizona, and departed for Sedona, located 21 miles to the south. At a point 13.6 miles south of Flagstaff, the airplane collided with a sheer rock wall about 1,000 feet below the top of the mountainous terrain. Based on weather data and witness statements, low clouds existed in the accident area around the time of the accident. A witness reported seeing the airplane's lights flash on the clouds while the aircraft appeared to be reversing course. The witnesses heard normal engine sounds until the impact. No system discrepancies were noted during the examination of the aircraft. Based on fuel calculations, the airplane had about 5.5 gallons of fuel on board or about 40 minutes of flight time remaining.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to continue VFR at an improper altitude into mountainous terrain at night and the inadvertent encounter with clouds along the route. Self-induced pressure due to a low fuel state contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA007

Location