Accident Cessna 172F N5373R, Sunday 22 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 1996
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Steven Alan Dimmel
Registration: N5373R
MSN: 17252906
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1454 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Clair, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waseca, MN (KACQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness first heard the airplane make a backfiring sound. The witness then observed the airplane coming out of the north, heading south toward his house at low altitude. When the airplane was over his house, it turned to the southwest. The witness saw the airplane initiate a 'fast' left turn and then go straight down into a corn field. Another witness said the airplane went over their yard at about 500 to 600 feet above the ground and headed south to southwest rocking its wings slightly. The witness saw the airplane initiate a right turn to the west and said that the engine sound changed from banging to a sputter. The witness said the airplane continued its turn to the north and started come back toward them. A third witness said he saw the airplane go straight down into the corn field. He also said that the airplane 'got about half a turn,' toward the east before it hit. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the engine's #2 cylinder exhaust valve was stuck open.

Probable Cause: a loss of power due to the engine's #2 cylinder exhaust valve stuck open, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA348

Location