Accident Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria N11678, Sunday 25 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 1984
Time:15:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:Iac
Registration: N11678
MSN: 316-72
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:E. Hanover, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED AS IT MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE END OF THE RWY, THEN PULL UP IN A ROLL AND/OR VERTICAL MANEUVER. ONE WITNESS SAID THAT ON THE DOWNWARD SIDE OF THE MANEUVER, THE ACFT APPEARED TO STALL OR SHUDDER. BEFORE RECOVERING, THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ENG SOUNDS INDICATED THAT THE ENG WAS PRODUCING FULL POWER. THE PLT WAS ALSO OBSERVED TO DO A ROLL IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKING OFF ON THE SAME flight. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39146