Accident Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria N8509, Thursday 18 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 1997
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:Pilkenton, Robin R.
Registration: N8509
MSN: 348-73
Total airframe hrs:2525 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakridge, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first pilot (commercial pilot and CFI) invited the second pilot (private pilot) to fly with him on a personal flight in a tandem-seated aerobatic airplane. The first pilot sat in the rear seat behind the second pilot. During the flight, the airplane was observed to fly about 10 feet above a lake. The airplane was then observed to begin a climb over a dam and perform a barrel roll about 100 feet above the dam. During the maneuver, the airplane descended into tall trees that were located on a hillside near the lower, dry section of the dam. The engine was operating under power at the time of impact. An examination of the wreckage and the engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. An investigation revealed that the first pilot had a recent history of performing low altitude aerobatic maneuvers. He also had a recent history of performing the maneuvers himself when he took passengers or other pilots with him. No evidence was found in the autopsies to indicate that anyone other than the first pilot was manipulating the controls at impact.

Probable Cause: The first pilot's decision to perform a low altitude maneuver, and his subsequent failure to maintain altitude and clearance from trees during a low altitude maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA212

Location