Accident Bell 47G-5A N2996W, Tuesday 6 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1986
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:Big Eye Helicopters
Registration: N2996W
MSN: 25083
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Agana -   Guam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER CRASHED INTO THE OCEAN WHEN THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LIFT OFF FROM A TUNA BOAT. REPORTEDLY, ONLY THREE OF THE FOUR TIEDOWN ROPES, WHICH HAD SECURED THE HELICOPTER TO THE BOAT, HAD BEEN RELEASED. THE PLT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DATED 1/18/84. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33592