Accident Bell 47G-5A N7162R, Thursday 31 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 October 1991
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5A
Owner/operator:Don Juan Z Fishing Co.
Registration: N7162R
MSN: 25071
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kosrae Island -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CHIEF OFFICER OF THE FISHING VESSEL DON JUAN Z SAID THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS ATTEMPTING TO LIFT OFF THE HELIPAD AND SUDDENLY ROLLED TO THE LEFT, CRASHING INTO THE STARBOARD SIDE OF THE SHIP, THEN ROLLED INTO THE OCEAN INVERTED. THE HELICOPTER MECHANIC ASSIGNED TO THE SHIP SAID THAT THE STARBOARD TIEDOWN WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE RIGHT SKID OF THE HELICOPTER AS IT TRIED TO LIFT OFF. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 0955 LOCAL SHIP TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE HELICOPTER RESULTING IN A TIEDOWN STRAP NOT BEING REMOVED FROM THE RIGHT SKID AND SUBSEQUENT ROLL OVER ON TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1973 N7984J Helicopter Cha 1 Peoria, IL w/o
12 August 1975 ZK-HHU Thames Aerial Topdressing Ltd Whenuakite, Waikato unk