Accident Bell 47G-5 N94458, Monday 7 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 1986
Time:08:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Dennis Claire
Registration: N94458
MSN: 7861RA
Total airframe hrs:2141 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elrosa, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:El Rosa, MN
Destination airport:Paynesville, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS SEEN FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE BY WITNESSES AND APPEARED TO BE FLYING STRAIGHT AND LEVEL AND SOUNDED NORMAL. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NORTHEASTERLY DIRECTION, 180 DEGREES FROM IT'S OBSERVED FLIGHT PATH. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACTUAL CRASH AND THE HELICOPTER, DUE TO THE TERRAIN AND SEVERITY OF THE DAMAGE, WAS NOT LOCATED UNTIL THE FOLLOWING DAY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34110