Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma N3596N, Monday 21 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 December 1987
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N3596N
MSN: 1588
Total airframe hrs:4201 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA TURMO-IVC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:60 mi S of Morgan City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Intracoastal City, LA (2LA3)
Destination airport:Drilling rig Penrod 83
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter carrying 13 offshore oil workers to begin a two-week shift in the Gulf of Mexico crashed and burned on the deck of an oil rig today, killing 12 of the workers and both pilots, the Coast Guard said.

Sources:

1. http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X32701&key=1
2. https://www.nytimes.com/1987/12/22/us/14-killed-as-a-helicopter-crashes-onto-oil-rig-off-louisiana-coast.html