Accident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III N6456, Wednesday 23 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1982
Time:01:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Continental Helicopters
Registration: N6456
MSN: 1849
Total airframe hrs:2352 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSIE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dardanelle, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Modesto, CA
Destination airport:Dillon, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM MODESTO, CA ON A MEDIVAC FLIGHT TO PICK UP A VICTIM THAT WAS INJURED IN AN AUTOMOBILE ACCIDENT. A NURSE AND A MEDICAL TECHNICIAN WERE ON BOARD. SPOTLIGHTS ON VEHICLES WERE USED TO ILLUMINATE THE LANDING AREA AS WELL AS HIGH SURROUNDING TREES. AFTER CIRCLING ABOUT 3 TIMES, THE HELICOPTER STRUCK A TREE ABOUT 134 FT AGL WHILE IN A DESCENDING LEFT TURN. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES REMAIN LODGE IN THE TREE AND THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ABOUT 30 FT FROM THE TREE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03666