Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D N5784M, Tuesday 19 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1984
Time:02:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:Schiff Enterprises
Registration: N5784M
MSN: 1366
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1266 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING LTS-101-600A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Island Beach, Barnegat Peninsula, Ocean County, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bader Field, Atlantic City, NJ (AIY/KAIY)
Destination airport:Garden City, New York (GCK/KGCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ON-DEMAND AIR TAXI FLIGHT DEPARTED FOR GARDEN CITY WITH ONE PASSENGER. THE REPORTED WEATHER AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT INDICATED LOW CLOUDS, THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY, INCLUDING RAIN AND LIGHTING. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT HE OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER FLYING AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATE 60 TO 80 FEET ABOVE THE WATER. THE HELICOPTER WRECKAGE WAS FOUND THE NEXT DAY ON THE BEACH. THE FLIGHT HAD DELAYED ITS DEPARTURE FROM BADER AFTER A LATE SPECIAL FLT TO ACCOMMODATE ITS PASSENGER. AT THE REQUEST OF THE PASSENGER, THE CREW DELAYED THEIR FINAL DEPARTURE OF THE FLIGHT. LATER IN THE TERMINAL THIS DECISION WAS CHANGED AFTER THE CREW CHECKED THE WEATHER. THE CREW PREVAILED UPON THE PASSENGER TO ALLOW AN IMMEDIATE DEPARTURE DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER. SHORTLY AFTER THEIR DEPARTURE A PHONE CALL FROM RACO WAS RECEIVED BY THE BADER DISPATCHER INQUIRING ABOUT THE FLIGHT AND ADVISING THEM TO CANCEL DEPARTURE BECAUSE OF THE WEATHER. THIS CALL REPORTEDLY CAME IN BETWEEN 0200-0230. WITNESS STATEMENTS VARY ON TIMES CONCERNING THE FLIGHT.

Note: The NTSB report quotes the registration number of this aircraft as N5784M. However, it was re-registered on June 13 1984 - three days before it crashed - as N707BH (see link #2)

Sources:

1. NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X40084&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=707BH
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11578
4. http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=351&count=50
5. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1984/1984-28.htm