Accident Aeronca 65TAC N36937, Friday 6 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 June 1986
Time:10:22
Type:Aeronca 65TAC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36937
MSN: L2441TA
Total airframe hrs:4555 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Bear Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED FOLLOWING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PLT ABORTED THE 1ST TAKEOFF ATTEMPT. DURING THE 2ND TAKEOFF WITNESSES SAID THAT THE ACFT NOSE WAS NEVER LOWERED FROM A NOSE HIGH POSITION. AFTER THE ACC THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS FOUND IN THE FULL NOSE DOWN POSITION. THE ACFT EST WT WAS AT THE MAX AND THE CG WAS AT THE AFT LIMIT. NO OTHER ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33798