Accident Aeronca 65CA Super Chief N36513, Monday 10 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 June 1996
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Aeronca 65CA Super Chief
Owner/operator:Windell L. Faubion
Registration: N36513
MSN: C16021
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lonoke, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
One witness reported seeing the accident aircraft 'flying with another small airplane' immediately before the accident. Another witness reported that 'I turned to my right and saw an airplane shoot straight up into the sky, up to about a hundred or a hundred and fifty feet, then it turned nose down and crashed into the water.' This second witness further stated that the accident airplane 'came down in almost the same place where it went up.' The pilot had first flown the aircraft on 2/29/96, and had accumulated 42 hours in it up to the time of the accident. Examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal evidence of any mechanical discrepancies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA243

Location