Accident Aeronca 11AC N86083, Wednesday 10 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1991
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Terrance A. Grahm
Registration: N86083
MSN: 11AC-507
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A&C 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Central Lake, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE LIGHT, SINGLE ENGINED, AIRPLANE PERFORMING A CLIMB AFTER A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. DURING THE CLIMB WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY PITCHED STRAIGHT DOWN AND DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN. AN ON SCENE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY CONTROL, AIRFRAME, OR POWERPLANT CONDITIONS WHICH WOULD CONTRIBUTE TO SUCH AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE AIRSTRIP HAD A 3 DEGREE DOWNSLOPE FROM THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY TOWARD BOTH THE APPROACH AND DEPARTURE ENDS. THE TERRAIN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY DROPS SUDDENLY INTO AN APRX 300 FOOT DEEP VALLEY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE'S LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS 10 YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT'S STUDENT PILOT/THIRD CLASS MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS ISSUED APRX 13 YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND THAT THE PILOT'S LAST FLIGHT AS PIC WAS APRX TWO YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: A RESULT OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND NOT PERFORMING REMEDIAL ACTION AFTER THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE STEEP DESCENT. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEM06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEM06

Location