Accident Aeronca 11AC N85825, Friday 9 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 1996
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N85825
MSN: 11AC-234
Total airframe hrs:1505 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MI (07G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just completed a fly-by down the runway, when the engine had a partial loss of power. Subsequently, the airplane entered a spin and impacted the ground in a steep descent. Control continuity was established. Airframe and engine inspection did not reveal any discrepancies. A witness reported that the airplane was flown down the runway at 90 to 100 mph, at a low power setting, followed by a pull up at the end of the runaway. Bendix Aircraft Carburetor Service Bulletin Number 74 reported that this type of maneuvering, along with an abrupt throttle movement may cause the engine to lose power or quit. The accident airplane's carburetor was not equipped with an accelerator pump. The temperature and dew point were reported to be 77 and 49 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive to carburetor icing. The carburetor heat control knob was found in the 'off' position.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of engine controls (carburetor heat and/or throttle), while making a relatively high speed approach, low pass, and pull-up, which resulted in partial loss of engine power; and failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed after the partial loss of power, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. The lack of an accelerator pump in the carburetor may have been a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA290

Location