Accident Aero Commander A-9 N7717V, Wednesday 29 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander A-9
Owner/operator:S&S Fertilizer
Registration: N7717V
MSN: 1469
Total airframe hrs:2258 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B25B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lytton Springs , TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lockhart, TX (50R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A TURN-AROUND MANEUVER WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MISSION. THE ACFT HAD COMPLETED ABOUT 3 SPRAYING PATTERNS AFTER RELOADING AND WAS TURNING STEEPLY TO LINE UP FOR ANOTHER PASS WHEN THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE ACFT DESCENDED IN ABOUT A 60 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. AT GROUND IMPACT THE LEFT WING WAS ALSO DOWN ABOUT 45 DEGREES. NO EVIDENCE OF PHYSICAL OR MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43330