Accident Aero Commander A-9B N7965V, Tuesday 5 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1994
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander A-9B
Owner/operator:Air Cover, Inc
Registration: N7965V
MSN: 1574
Total airframe hrs:3360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-G1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Excelsior Sprgs, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Independence, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A TEST APPLICATION RUN WITH A LOAD OF WATER OVER A PRIVATE FARM AIRSTRIP AFTER CLEANING HIS SPRAY EQUIPMENT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK UNMARKED POWERLINES WHICH WERE 950 FEET FROM AND 48 FEET ABOVE THE THRESHOLD (2.89 DEGREES). NO ANOMALIES WERE DISCOVERED WITH THE AIRPLANE, THE ENGINE EXHIBITED INDICATIONS OF HIGH POWER AT IMPACT, AND WITNESSES DESCRIBED HEARING THE ENGINE UNTIL IMPACT.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude clearance above the powerlines during his maintenance test application run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94DCG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94DCG02

Location