Accident Aero Commander 685 N3711T, Wednesday 20 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1983
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 685
Owner/operator:Technical Computer Services
Registration: N3711T
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1509 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-K-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Akron, OH (CAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TURNING FROM DOWNWIND TO BASE LEG, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED DESCENDING RAPIDLY IN A STEEP BANK. WITNESSES REPORTED SMOKE WAS TRAILING FROM THE ACFT. THE ACFT CRASHED IN AN INDUSTRIAL AREA. AN EXAM OF THE RIGHT ENG REVEALED THAT THE EXHAUST-TO-TURBO ADAPTER, PN 641829, HAD FRACTURED & SEPARATED. THE FRACTURE WAS A RESULT OF THERMAL FATIGUE & IT HAD PROPAGATED ACROSS MORE THAN 95% OF THE AREA BEFORE FINAL SEPARATION HAD OCCURRED. SINCE AN EXAM OF THE COWLING & BOTH ENGINES SHOWED NO STREAKING HEAT OR SMOKE PATTERNS, THE REPORTED 'SMOKE' WAS ATTRIBUTED TO EXHAUST GAS. WHILE THERE WAS A LOSS OF POWER IN THE RIGHT ENG, NO OTHER ACFT MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED LOSS OF CONTROL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43642