Accident Ken Brock KB-2 N169RM, Tuesday 4 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1992
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Ken Brock KB-2
Owner/operator:Calvin C. Peterson
Registration: N169RM
MSN: L169844
Total airframe hrs:173 hours
Engine model:MCCULLOCH 4318A&E/0-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosamond, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED CIRCLING OVER A RESIDENTIAL AREA AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE PILOT INITIATED AN ABRUPT TURNING MANEUVER WHILE CHANGING THE EXPERIMENTAL GYROPLANE'S PITCH ATTITUDE. ROTOR RPM DECREASED AND THE BLADES BEGAN EXCESSIVELY FLAPPING. THE BLADES COLLIDED WITH AND SEVERED THE RUDDER AND PROPELLER. THEREAFTER, THE GYROPLANE NOSED DOWN AND DESCENDED (UNCONTROLLED) INTO A CITY STREET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM ADEQUATE TO AVOID FLAPPING. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE RELATED TO THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF AN EXCESSIVELY ABRUPT MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA109

Location