Incident Rans S-7 Courier N4272M, Friday 24 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 2008
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4272M
MSN: 0693110
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sevier Lake, 40 miles west of Delta -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho Falls
Destination airport:Lake Havasu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane en route long the California/Arizona border suddenly down onto the dry lake bed of Sevier Lake .

Sources:

http://www.kidk.com/news/local/33310189.html
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 2009 N4272M Private 0 Atomic City, Idaho sub
Fuel starvation
27 March 2015 N4272M Spaulding Errol 0 Roadway SE of Pinedale, WY sub