Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G FP601, Tuesday 8 May 1979
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Korea Forest Service
Registration: FP601
MSN: 6804
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Bell crashed while spraying. A wire hit the mast, the crew lost collective control, and crash landed.

Sources:

Scrambe 349

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 1995 N7942J Sundown Helicopters, Inc. 0 Yuma, AZ sub