Incident Cessna 172 V5-ETS,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:African Wild Dogs
Registration: V5-ETS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santawani Airstrip -   Botswana
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santawani Airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172, registered V5-ETS, sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Santawani Airstrip.
Pilot Tico McNutt (a researcher of African Wild Dogs) collided with a giraffe at Santawani airstrip in Botswana's Okavango Delta, and sustained minor injuries. The giraffe died.

Sources:

http://scienceblogs.com/tetrapodzoology/2007/11/13/giraffe-vs-plane/
http://www.save-the-african-wild-dog.com/Documents/Botswana%20WD%20docs/bwdrp-fieldnotes2004.doc

Images:

Photo from airliners.net that typed false as a V5-ETA ??