Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N8820P, Friday 24 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 2008
Time:19:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8820P
MSN: 24-4276
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:9460 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12 miles from Charlottesville, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville, NC (AVL)
Destination airport:Albermarle, VA (CHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was being operated on an instrument flight rules flight plan. About 6 minutes prior to the accident, the flight was cleared to descend from its cruise altitude of 7,000 feet. About 2 minutes after the descent clearance was issued, the owner/pilot requested a diversion to a different airport, due to low visibility at the original destination. The request was approved, a heading change to 360 degrees was issued, and about 4 minutes later, the airplane departed controlled flight, and impacted terrain. A performance study revealed that after the airplane left its cruise altitude, it initially descended at a calibrated airspeed of approximately 178 mph. Once the pilot completed the diversion turn, the airspeed increased to values that ranged between 190 and 196 mph. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the two stabilators had deformed and separated prior to impact, and that one stabilator had been improperly repaired with incorrect fasteners. A review of the certification, service, and maintenance information indicated that the airplane's original maximum structural cruise speed of 180 mph was still applicable; the airplane was not to be operated above this speed except in smooth air. A weather analysis indicated moderate to severe turbulence in the vicinity of the flight track.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control due to an improper repair to the stabilator, which resulted in an in-flight failure of the stabilator. Contributing to the accident was the descent in turbulence, at airspeeds above the maximum structural cruise speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8820P

Location