Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N1392H, Friday 24 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 2008
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Josh Jacko
Registration: N1392H
MSN: 32R-7780156
Total airframe hrs:12954 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (67AK)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot began his preflight inspection of his airplane for a local personal flight by rocking the wings, and he heard fuel sloshing in the wing fuel tanks. After starting the engine, the pilot noted that the left fuel gauge was indicating about 10 gallons and the right tank was indicating about 15 gallons. The pilot indicated that he taxied the length of the runway before takeoff and made a 180-degree right turn at the end while adding engine power for the takeoff run. About 100 feet above the ground, the engine began to lose power and the pilot switched to the right fuel tank, but the engine did not restart before the airplane descended into trees and impacted the ground. The pilot said that after the accident he noticed that the left wing fuel tank contained about 3 gallons and the right tank contained about 10 to 15 gallons. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the pilot thought that he may have starved the engine of fuel since the left tank only had about 3 gallons of fuel in it.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power in flight due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location