Accident Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 N44848, Sunday 26 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 October 2008
Time:12:30
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44848
MSN: 4477
Total airframe hrs:2713 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Destination airport:Riverside, CA (RIR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the company airplane in preparation for a local area round-robin flight. After all systems appeared to function normally, the pilot took off and flew to his first intended landing site. Then, the pilot took off for the return flight. According to the pilot, during the ensuing takeoff, the "engine power output and acceleration were normal." However, upon climbing about 150 feet above the runway, "the engine smoothly lost power....The power loss felt like the throttle lever [was] being smoothly closed from takeoff power to idle. There was no engine roughness, vibration, or perceived reduced power output preceding the loss of power, and no backfiring or sputtering [was] associated with the power loss." The pilot made a forced landing in an open field ahead of the airplane. The airplane collided with vegetation during the landing rollout. A teardown examination of the airplane's carburetor was performed, and internal anomalies were found regarding its assembly. The main fuel jets were found too small for the engine application, and the mixture shaft was improperly keyed and/or out of alignment with its respective track. This anomaly likely resulted in unreliable mixture settings and an interruption of fuel flow to the engine.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb due to an interruption in fuel flow through an improperly assembled carburetor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location