Loss of control Accident Quad City Challenger II N69ER, Sunday 3 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 2008
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69ER
MSN: CH2-029-CW-0649
Total airframe hrs:549 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairdealing, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton, KY (42KY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a family gathering, the pilot/owner began to offer rides in the experimental amateur-built airplane to the attendees. The first potential passenger rejected the offer because the day was "too hot." A second person accepted, and he and the pilot departed the lakeside airstrip for a personal flight in the local area. This was the first flight of the day for the pilot and airplane. The airplane flew approximately 3 miles to the north, and remained over the lake during that time. Once the airplane crossed the shoreline, the terrain began to rise. The passenger and a witness on the golf course below both observed that the airplane was low and "close to the trees." The witness stated that he first thought the pilot was trying to land on the fairway, but then the airplane "winged over" and struck trees. The airplane was not equipped with a stall warning system, and a bank angle of 60 degrees increased the stall speed to a value above the best angle of climb speed. No preaccident anomalies or failures with the airplane or engine were discovered. Available information indicated that the pilot had approximately 34 hours experience in the airplane. Postaccident toxicology testing identified diphenhydramine, a sedating and impairing over-the-counter antihistamine, in the pilot's blood, but it was unknown how recently the pilot took the medication and the investigation was unable to determine whether it impaired his abilities or decision-making.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while climbing into rising terrain at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location