Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N8248D, Thursday 6 November 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 November 1975
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Wulfsberg Electronics
Registration: N8248D
MSN: D-5348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near William P. Hobby Airport, Texas (HOU/KHOU) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX
Destination airport:William P. Hobby Airport, Texas (HOU/KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft J35 Bonanza (N8248D) and an Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle (N341FR) collided in mid-air near William P. Hobby Airport, Texas (HOU/KHOU).
The Beech crashed, killing both occupants. The Gazelle sustained substantial damage with no major injuries to both occupants.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
- PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID OTHER AIRCRAFT
- PERSONNEL - MISCELLANEOUS-PERSONNEL: PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76AF042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB