Accident Champion 7GCAA Citabria N8642V, Saturday 6 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 2007
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8642V
MSN: 313-75
Total airframe hrs:5177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toughkenamon, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Toughkenamon, PA (N57)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane initiated the takeoff roll with a glider in tow, the tailwheel of the airplane began to shimmy. The airplane continued to gain speed straight down the runway with the tailwheel shimmying for about 100 feet. The airplane then veered right, and the glider pilot released the towrope and continued straight down the runway. The airplane continued off the right side of the runway onto grass with the tailwheel on the ground. The airplane then became airborne, initiated a steep climb to avoid trees, and then entered an aerodynamic stall before impacting the ground in a near vertical attitude. Due to extensive impact and postcrash fire damage, no conclusive determinations on the airworthiness of the airplane could be made.
Probable Cause: The reason for this accident is undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071017X01600&key=1

Location