Accident Monocoupe 110SP N110SP, Saturday 15 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 2007
Time:08:10
Type:Monocoupe 110SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N110SP
MSN: 6W13
Total airframe hrs:1029 hours
Engine model:Warner Scarab Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Utopia, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Utopia, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The high-wing single engine airplane was destroyed following a collision with terrain while performing aerobatic flight maneuvers. The airline transport—rated pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane was buzzing a friend of the pilot's house. On the last pass while flying inverted the airplane's engine was observed to cough shortly before the airplane impacted the ground. The witness noted that the airplane suddenly entered a vertical, inverted dive into a bunch of oak trees. A review of the aircraft records indicated no pre-impact anomalies and that the aircraft was properly maintained.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while performing a low level inverted flight maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070925X01443&key=1

Location