Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6493W, Thursday 6 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 2007
Time:20:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6493W
MSN: 28-20569
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3832 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Syria, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartsville, SC (HVS)
Destination airport:Winchester, VA (OKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane was on a direct course to its destination airport during dark night with mountainous terrain off its left side. The pilot had accumulated approximately 140 total hours of flight experience and was not instrument-rated. While descending to 3,500 feet above mean sea level (msl), the airplane turned off its established course to the east. When queried by the approach controller, the pilot responded he was heading 045 degrees. When asked again to say his heading, he responded he was on a 107-degree heading, but should be on a 025-degree heading, and was making a left turn “towards my course.” He then was told to proceed on course and advised to maintain “Ground avoidance, obstacle avoidance as you are in a 5,600 foot minimum vectoring altitude area.” No further transmissions were received and moments later radar contact lost by the approach control facility. Review of radar data also revealed that the accident airplane’s ground speed and ground track had begun to fluctuate just prior to the controller’s query and that after the airplane turned back to the left, altitude decreased, airspeed increased, and radar contact was then lost. The wreckage was discovered on the side of a mountain at 2,848 feet msl. No evidence of any preimpact malfunction of the airplane or engine was discovered. A report from another pilot to the approach controller revealed that there was no visible horizon or visible ground lighting in the area where the accident airplane went off radar. The FAA's Pilot's Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge (FAA-H-8083-25) stated, "Unless a pilot has many hours of training in instrument flight, flight in reduced visibility or at night when the horizon is not visible should be avoided."
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing to the accident was the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07FA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070917X01406&key=1

Location