Serious incident Cessna A188B N9561G, Friday 24 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 2007
Time:19:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Flying D Inc.
Registration: N9561G
MSN: 18801536T
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Colorado City, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colorado City, TX (T88)
Destination airport:Colorado City, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an application flight, the pilot deplaned and attempted to perform maintenance on his airplane with the engine running. For unknown reasons the pilot entered the propeller's arc, was struck by the propeller and was fatally injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clear of the rotating propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07IA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07IA193

Location