Accident Mooney M20E N9302M, Saturday 28 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 2007
Time:21:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9302M
MSN: 1235
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tonasket, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oroville, WA (0S7)
Destination airport:Tonasket, WA (W01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a night visual approach to a 3,053 foot-long runway that was the intended destination for the flight. A witness, who was located approximately 50 feet from the runway, stated the airplane approached from the south and touched down well beyond the midpoint of the runway. Shortly after touching down, the airplane accelerated and the airplane became airborne. Approximately 0.25 miles off the departure end of the runway at an estimated altitude of 250 feet above ground level (agl), the airplane rolled left and impacted terrain in a nose-low attitude. The accident occurred approximately 28 minutes after sunset. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of a mechanical anomaly or failure. Toxicological samples from the pilot's blood detected diphenhydramine (a sedating antihistamine commonly known by the trade name Benadryl) at a level consistent with recent use. Diphenhydramine is used over-the-counter for allergies and as a sleep aid, and has been shown to impair the performance of complex cognitive and motor tasks at typical doses.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during initial climb following an aborted landing that resulted in a stall/spin. The pilot's misjudged speed and distance that resulted in a failure to attain a proper touchdown point was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07FA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070806X01119&key=1

Location