Accident Beechcraft 36TC Bonanza XB-JCJ, Saturday 21 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 2007
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Jose de Jesus Samchez-Gil
Registration: XB-JCJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tlajomulco -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tlajomulco
Destination airport:Manzanillo
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 21, 2007, at 1025 central daylight time, a single-engine Beech BE-36TC airplane, Mexican registration XB-JCJ, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following an encounter with adverse weather conditions while maneuvering near Tlajomulco de Zuniga, State of Jalisco, in the Republic of Mexico. The private pilot was fatally injured and four passengers were seriously injured. The aircraft was owned and operated by the private pilot. The personal flight originated from the Guadalajara International Airport, with Manzanillo, Mexico, as their intended destination. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area at the time of the accident.

The accident is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of the Republic of Mexico. Any further information may be obtained from:

Secretraria de Comunicaciones y Transportes
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Providencia 807, Cuarto Piso
Colonia del Valle, Codigo Postal 03100
Mexico, D.F.

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Mexico.

CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070730X01052&key=1