Accident Midget Mustang N1085, Friday 20 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 2007
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Midget Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1085
MSN: 403
Total airframe hrs:270 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Covode, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Selinsgrove, PA (SEG)
Destination airport:Renton, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had recently purchased the amateur-built airplane in Connecticut and was attempting to fly the airplane back to his home near Renton, Washington. The airplane departed from an airport in Pennsylvania, and two witnesses, who saw the airplane flying westbound, stated the engine did not sound normal. Shortly thereafter, they heard an explosion and saw smoke. The wreckage was located 2 days later, in an open field. A ground scar, and an approximately 50-foot-long debris path, lead to the main wreckage, which was consumed by fire, from the empennage forward. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions; however, the fire consumed and/or damaged several portions of the airplane. The airplane and engine had been operated for about 270 total hours. The intended cross-country flight was the airplane's first flight since its most recent condition inspection, which was about 5 weeks prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070903X01296&key=1

Location