Accident Bell 412SP JA9991, Saturday 2 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 2007
Time:c. 15:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412SP
Owner/operator:Toho Air Service
Registration: JA9991
MSN: 33181
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1,3 km N of Nakatsugawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Gifu-Nakatsugawa temporary helipad
Destination airport:Gifu-Nakatsugawa temporary helipad
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 2, 2007, about 1540 Japan Standard Time, a Bell 412SP helicopter, JA-9991, was destroyed by impact when it collided with steep terrain on the slopes of Mt. Etna, near Nakatsugawa City, Japan. The helicopter, operated by Toho Air Service, was positioning to a helipad during external load operations. The flight was conducted under the provisions of the Civil Aviation Regulations of Japan. The pilot received fatal injuries.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "In this accident the aircraft, on its way back to the helipad after spreading reforestation material over the slope, crashed into the mountain, killing the PIC and was substantially destroyed.
It is considered very likely that the in-flight fuel starvation occurred because the fuel
management was not done in such manner where the time of FUEL LOW caution light
illumination was used as a reference to secure minimum fuel to allow safe landing, and the
PIC did not get refueling while sufficient fuel was remaining after the light illumination.
Probable contributing factors are efficiency prioritized operation, PIC's psychology to put an
end to the work, and non-participation in fuel management by persons other than PIC
conducting single crew operations."

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20071109X01778&key=1
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA9991.pdf